Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula dentata Frenchette

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula dentata Frenchette

LavdenFre
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.22 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lavandula dentata Frenchette
Common Names: Dwarf French Lavender,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Herbs & Vegetables, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
A compact dense form of French Lavender that has beautifully aromatic silver foliage. Grows approx 1m tall by 1m wide. Long flowering fragrant purple flowers are borne on spikes and appear summer. Used widely as a herb, for essential oils and cut flower.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display