Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula dentata French Revolution

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula dentata French Revolution

LavdenFR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
C1
Size: 30cm Decorative Pot
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $31.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $34.65 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lavandula dentata French Revolution
Common Names: Lavender,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Herbs & Vegetables, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Beautifully aromatic grey foliaged shrub with a spreading habit. Grows approx. 80cm tall by 60cm wide. Fragrant purple flowers are borne on spikes and appear in the warmer months. Used widely as a herb, for essential oils and cut flower.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display