Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula dentata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula dentata

Lavden
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 59
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.28 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lavandula dentata
Common Names: French Lavender,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Beautifully aromatic silver foliage shrub with a spreading habit. Grows approx 1m tall by 1.5m wide. Fragrant purple flowers are borne on spikes and appear in the warmer months. Used widely as a herb, for essential oils and cut flower.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display