Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula angustifolia Rosea

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Rosea
Common Names: Pink English Lavender,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
A compact rose form of L. angustifolia that has grey green foliage and long stemmed pale pink flower spikes with a strong lavender fragrance. Popular herb for the garden with many uses - culinary, fragrance and oil. Plant out as tight border or hedge and a contrast to the purple lavender. Grows approx 60cm tall x 60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display