Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula angustifolia Munstead

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula angustifolia Munstead

LavangMun
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C4
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 41
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 45
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.41 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Munstead
Common Names: English Lavender,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
A dwarf compact form of L.angustifolia that has fine grey green foliage and tall stemmed delicate blue flower spikes with the distinct lavender fragrance. Popular herb for the garden with many uses - culinary, fragrance and oil. Plant out as tight border, bedding or container plant . Grows approx 50cm tall x 50cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display