Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula angustifolia Lavender Lady

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula angustifolia Lavender Lady

LavangLL
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Lavender Lady
Common Names: English Lavender,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
A compact form of L. angustifolia that has grey green foliage and tall stemmed delicate deep purple flower spikes with the distinct lavender fragrance. Popular herb for the garden with many uses - culinary, fragrance and oil. Plant out as tight border, bedding or container plant . Grows approx 30cm tall x 30cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display