Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula angustifolia Hidcote

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula angustifolia Hidcote

LavangHid
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C4
B12
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 37
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.78 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 32
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.41 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.95 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 36
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Hidcote
Common Names: English Lavender,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Fragrant, densely foliaged shrub with silvery leaves and mauve flowers which sit above the foliage in Spring. Used widely as a small hedge, in pots and borders. Great picking flowers and oils.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Rockery, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display