Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula angustifolia Blue Scent

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula angustifolia Blue Scent

LavangBS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 14cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.22 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Blue Scent
Common Names: English Lavender,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
A soft compact form of L. angustifolia that has vigorous grey green foliage and long stemmed dark blue flower spikes with the distinct lavender fragrance. Popular herb for the garden with many uses - culinary, fragrance and oil. Plant out as tight border, hedge or in a container. Grows approx 20-30cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Cut back one-third after flowering to keep tidy. Best replaced every 10 years. Prefers well drained, alkaline soils in full sun, but will tolerate other conditions, including coastal.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display