Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula angustifolia Alba

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Alba
Common Names: White English Lavender,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
A white form of L. angustifolia that has grey green foliage and long stemmed white flower spikes with the distinct lavender fragrance. Popular herb for the garden with many uses - culinary, fragrance and oil. Plant out as tight border or hedge. Grows approx 1.2m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display