Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lavandula angustifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lavandula angustifolia

Lavang
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C2, C8
B10
C2, C8
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
C1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 14cm
Available: 60
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.70 inc GST
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 60
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.80 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.97 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.07 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 31
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.41 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.95 inc GST
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Common Names: English Lavender,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Popular herb for the garden with many uses - culinary, fragrance and oil. Planted near citrus will deter pests. Plant for aromatic foliage and flowers. Lavender is a very ornamental plant that is also grown commercial for its essential oils. Grows approx 1.2m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display