Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Laurus nobilis Miles Choice

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Laurus nobilis Miles Choice

LaunobMC
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Size: 40cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $181.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $199.24 inc GST
Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis Miles Choice
Common Names: Bay Tree, Bay Laurel,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Rounded

Description:
Laurus Miles Choice is an excellent compact growing variety. Great for using with many recipes and is the ideal choice for the smaller garden, pot & container work, not to forget use in the herb garden. It is very hardy and can tolerate a variety of conditions. Use for informal screening. Grows approx. 7m tall x 3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lauraceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display