Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Laurus nobilis

Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis
Common Names: Bay Tree, Bay Laurel,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Oval, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Popular dense, glossy green leaved evergreen tree with yellow summer flowers. Aromatic leaves are often used in cooking and very popular for topiary. Use as a slow growing hedge - comfortably sits from up to 4m tall, in pots, coastal gardens and formal gardens. Prefers moist soils, very tough once established.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Edible Garden, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Lauraceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Laurus nobilis

Launob
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
D3
B7
D4, D6
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
D6
A14, B2
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
D3
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $38.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $42.16 inc GST
B7
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $126.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $138.60 inc GST
D4, D6
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.48 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.71 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.78 inc GST
D6
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.27 inc GST
A14, B2
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $44.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $48.39 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display