Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lamium maculalum Ghost

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lamium maculalum Ghost

LammacGho
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lamium maculalum Ghost
Common Names: Spotted Dead Nettle,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Attractive spreading perennial with silver maple-like foliage and clusters of purple flowers from Spring through to Autumn. Great colourful groundcover and suitable for shady areas. Grows approx. 20cm tall x 45cm-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a partly shaded to full shaded position. Water deeply in dry periods. Fertilise in spring. Trim back in late winter. Stems root into the ground where they touch, but these can be easily moved.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Silver
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display