Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lamium maculalum Beacon Silver

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lamium maculalum Beacon Silver

LammacBS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lamium maculalum Beacon Silver
Common Names: Spotted Dead Nettle,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Attractive low-growing spreading perennial with heart-shaped silver leaves edged with green and clusters of pink flowers from Spring through to early Autumn. Makes a fantastic groundcover in shadier areas. Grows 15-20cm tall x 30-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Groundcover, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey, Silver, Variegated
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display