Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lagerstroemia indica Lavender Lace

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lagerstroemia indica Lavender Lace

LagindLL
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $20.42 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica Lavender Lace
Common Names: Purple Crepe Myrtle,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Rounded

Description:
This dwarf form of Lagerstroemia can get up to 1m tall with a multi branched trunk. It is covered in a mass display of lavender crepe flowers throughout summer. Offers all round interest with autumn tones and a smooth mottled bark.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lythraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green, Orange
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display