Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lagerstroemia indica fauriei Lipan

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lagerstroemia indica fauriei Lipan

LagifLip
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A6
Size: 40cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica fauriei Lipan
Common Names: Purple Crepe Myrtle,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Open Canopy, Upright, V-Shaped

Description:
A ornamental feature flowering tree with long lasting purple lavender flowers that bloom throughout summer and autumn. Offers all round interest with autumn tones and a feature smooth mottled trunk.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lythraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green, Orange, Red
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display