Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lagerstroemia indica Diamonds In The Dark Red Hot

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica Diamonds In The Dark Red Hot
Common Names: Crepe Myrtle,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Shrub Like, V-Shaped

Description:
Red Hot features flawless near-black foliage that emerges in early spring, followed by masses of vivid red blooms from summer until first frost. When planted en masse the Diamonds in the Dark® Red Hot creates a vibrant show of colour. Red Hot will grow to 3m x 2.5m in height and width. It’s compact growth habit makes it attractive as a flowering hedge or as a beautiful tree to line your driveway or fence. It is also perfect for planting in decorative pots to place on your deck, porch or balcony. They are deciduous and will lose their foliage between late autumn with stunning new growth appearing in spring. Note: Times of bloom and new growth may vary from state to state depending on climate and conditions.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Lythraceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $32.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $35.20 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display