Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lagerstroemia indica Diamonds In The Dark Pure White

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica Diamonds In The Dark Pure White
Common Names: Crepe Myrtle,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Shrub Like, V-Shaped

Description:
Pure White features flawless near-black foliage that emerges in early spring, followed by masses of pure white blooms from summer until first frost. When planted en masse the Diamonds in the Dark® Pure White creates a vibrant show of colour. Pure White will grow to 3m x 2.5m in height and width. It’s compact growth habit makes it attractive as a flowering hedge or as a beautiful tree to line your driveway or fence. It is also perfect for planting in decorative pots to place on your deck, porch or balcony. They are deciduous and will lose their foliage between late autumn with stunning new growth appearing in spring. Note: Times of bloom and new growth may vary from state to state depending on climate and conditions.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lythraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Black
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION
 
Wantirna
A6
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $63.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $69.30 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display