Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lagerstroemia indica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lagerstroemia indica

Lagind
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.32 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica
Common Names: Crepe Myrtle,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Irregular Shape, Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Most if not all Lagerstroemias (including this one L. indica)are grown for the beautiful crepe myrtle flowers that come in a range of flower colours. But by far, one of their best features is the amazing mottled bark that seems to twist with the branches and can range in colours from orange pinks whites to reds. These can be a multi stem shrub or tree and trained to be a single leader street tree. There are also many dwarf varieties available too.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Formal Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Powdery Mildew

Cultural Notes: Powdery mildew can be a problem with this varieties but most newer cultivars are bred to be resistant.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lythraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange, Yellow
Flower Colour: Assorted
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display