Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lagerstroemia hybrida Enduring Summer Red

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lagerstroemia hybrida Enduring Summer Red

LaghybESR
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C9, Allied Shed
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C9, Allied Shed
Size: 30cm Espalier
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $126.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $138.60 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia hybrida Enduring Summer Red
Common Names: Crepe Myrtle,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Enduring Summer Red Crepe Myrtle really lives up to its name. It is one of the earliest flowering Crepe Myrtles available with the first flowers appearing in late November; Enduring Summer Red continues to re bloom all Summer long and into Autumn with an abundance of bright red blooms. During Spring, stunning red leaves appear before changing to a glossy green foliage prior to flowering. Enduring Summer Red is a medium shrub with a compact habit and grows to around 1.5m, it prefers well drained soil and should receive at least 8 hours of summer sunlight to flower at its full potential.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lythraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display