Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Lactuca sativa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Lactuca sativa

Lacsat
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Lactuca sativa
Common Names: Lettuce,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Bun Shaped, Dense, Rosette, Rounded

Description:
A fast forming annual commonly known as Lettuce, the fresh crisp leaves form a round leafy rosette. Perfect for raised garden beds and smaller gardens. Lettuce is mostly used raw in salads and sandwiches.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars

Cultural Notes: Prefers a sunny position with some afternoon shade in a moist well-drained soil. Sow in Autumn and Spring. Plant 40cm apart. Maturity 11-14 weeks.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display