Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Kunzea ambigua Prostrata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Kunzea ambigua Prostrata

KunambPr
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Kunzea ambigua Prostrata
Common Names: Prostrate White Kunzea, Poverty Bush, Tick Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Low maintenance native prostrate shrub with fine green foliage and lightly-scented fluffy white flowers during Spring. Grows approx. 50cm tall x 150cm wide. Bird attracting. Great groundcover for cottage and coastal gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Playgrounds, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display