Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Kunzea ambigua

Botanical Name: Kunzea ambigua
Common Names: White Kunzea, Poverty Bush, Tick Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Low maintenance, medium, native shrub with fine green foliage and lightly-scented fluffy white flowers during Spring. Grows approx. 1-5m tall x 1-3m wide. Bird attracting. Great groundcover for cottage and coastal gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Playgrounds, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display