Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Kunzea affinis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Kunzea affinis

Kunaff
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Kunzea affinis
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Native to Australia, this small shrub has scented foliage often used in the production of Tea Tree oil. Growing to approx. 1.5m, small, clustered, pink flowers appear in Spring. Useful for revegetation works, erosion control and hedging. Tolerant of wind, heat, and frost.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Habitat, Low Water Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: No watering required once established. Prefers a sunny, open position in well-drained soil, however will tolerate most soil types. Prune to shape.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display