Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Koelreuteria paniculata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Koelreuteria paniculata

Koepan
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Koelreuteria paniculata
Common Names: Golden Rain Tree, Pride of India,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Rounded

Description:
Slow growing, rounded medium-sized deciduous tree growing to approx 8 metres. Branches are ascending and spreadin with beautiful bronze-gold autumn foliage. Bark is interestingly furrowed on mature trees and chains of eye-catching yellow flowers appear in Summer. Useful in Streetscapes, as a shade tree in small to medium sized landscapes and for avenues.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Sapindaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display