Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Kniphofia uvaria Traffic Lights

Botanical Name: Kniphofia uvaria Traffic Lights
Common Names: Red Hot Poker, Torch Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Hardy clumping semi-deciduous perennial with bluish green strap-like foliage and spectacular upright red, yellow and green flowers in Spring and Summer. Plant in mass for a colourful display. Grows approx. 80cm tall x 80cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Green, Orange, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Kniphofia uvaria Traffic Lights

KniuvaTL
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display