Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Kniphofia uvaria

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Kniphofia uvaria

Kniuva
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.22 inc GST
B12
Size: 7cm
Available: 58
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
Botanical Name: Kniphofia uvaria
Common Names: Red Hot Poker, Torch Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Tufting, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Hardy clumping semi-deciduous perennial with bluish green strap-like foliage and spectacular upright red and yellow flowers in Spring and Summer. Plant in mass for a colourful display. Grows approx. 1.2m tall x 80cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display