Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Kniphofia hybrida Yellow Poker

Botanical Name: Kniphofia hybrida Yellow Poker
Common Names: Red Hot Poker, Torch Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Hardy clumping perennial with green strap-like foliage and spectacular large upright yellow flowers in Summer. Grows approx. 30cm tall x 70cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Kniphofia hybrida Yellow Poker

KnihybYP
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display