Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Kniphofia hybrida Poco Yellow

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Kniphofia hybrida Poco Yellow

KnihybPY
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B10
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 17cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.28 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 43
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Kniphofia hybrida Poco Yellow
Common Names: Red Hot Poker, Torch Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Tufting, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
'Poco Yellow' is a great container or small garden plant. Yellow flowers bloom all Summer into Autumn. Flowers are nectar-filled and beloved by pollinators. All summer bloom. Use as a colour spot, mass planting, or enjoy as a vertical accent in the front of the border.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display