Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Kniphofia hybrida Poco Red

Botanical Name: Kniphofia hybrida Poco Red
Common Names: Red Hot Poker, Torch Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Tufting, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
'Poco Red' is a great container or small garden plant. Coral-red flowers bloom all Summer into Autumn. Flowers are nectar-filled and beloved by pollinators. All summer bloom. Use as a colour spot, mass planting, or enjoy as a vertical accent in the front of the border.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Kniphofia hybrida Poco Red

KnihybPR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Available: 62
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.28 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display