Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Kniphofia hybrida Poco Orange

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Kniphofia hybrida Poco Orange

KnihybPO
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 17cm
Available: 89
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.28 inc GST
Botanical Name: Kniphofia hybrida Poco Orange
Common Names: Red Hot Poker, Torch Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Bred for very short grassy leaves and a compact habit, 'Poco Orange' is great for the small garden or for a mass-effect in the border. Flowers are burnished orange with hot red tips. All summer bloom. Use as a colour spot, mass planting, or enjoy as a vertical accent in the front of the border.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Easy to grow with few problems. Prefers well drained soil and watering, but will tolerate most conditions including heat and drought. Remove spent flower heads and cut back tired foliage. Information and images courtesy of Terra Nova Nurseries Inc.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display