Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Kniphofia Assorted

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Kniphofia Assorted

KniAss
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
C5, C6, C7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.90 inc GST
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Kniphofia Assorted
Common Names: Red Hot Poker, Torch Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Hardy clumping semi-deciduous perennial with bluish green or green strap-like foliage and spectacular upright flowers in Spring and Summer. Plant in mass for a colourful display. Grows approx. 30-120cm tall x 40-80cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Embankment, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Assorted
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display