Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Kalanchoe bracteata

Botanical Name: Kalanchoe bracteata
Common Names: Silver Teaspoons,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Succulents & Cacti Shrub Like

Description:
Hardy succulent with smooth silver-grey foliage and clusters of small white flowers during Spring and Summer. Great for hanging pots and rockeries. Grows approx 90cm tall x 90cm wide. Also known as Kalanchoe hildebrandtii.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Kalanchoe bracteata

Kalbra
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B1
Size: 20cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $25.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $28.30 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display