Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Juniperus squamata Blue Carpet

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Juniperus squamata Blue Carpet

JunsquBC
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.63 inc GST
Botanical Name: Juniperus squamata Blue Carpet
Common Names: Flaky Juniper, Himalayan Juniper, Dwarf Conifer,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Conifers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Very attractive low growing, groundcover conifer with silvery, blue green prickly foliage. A great hardy groundcover that forms a dense matt, adding colour and texture with a spread of between 1-3m. Ideal for use as a green mulch, on slopes, retaining walls, rockeries and bonsai.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, FireRetardant, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mites

Cultural Notes: Plant in fertile, well drained soil. Water well until established. Apply a general purpose fertilizer early spring. No pruning required.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cupressaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display