Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Juniperus scopulorum Skyrocket

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Juniperus scopulorum Skyrocket

JunscoSky
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 40cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $128.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $140.79 inc GST
Botanical Name: Juniperus scopulorum Skyrocket
Common Names: Rocky Mountain Juniper, Columnar Conifer, syn Juniperus virginiana Skyrocket,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Upright Narrow

Description:
Striking, tall and narrow, Skyrocket has dramatic blue-grey foliage that remains constant throughout the year. This quick growing conifer has a dense, columnar habit. A great choice for narrow spaces, using a a pair either side of an entrance, for formal settings, courtyards and as a windbreak. Grows 4-5m tall x 80cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Rockery, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cupressaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Grey
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display