Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Juniperus sabina

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Juniperus sabina

Junsab
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.60 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 27
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Juniperus sabina
Common Names: Savin Juniper, Savin, Conifer,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Popular silvery-green foliage prostrate Juniper. Low growing and dense making it perfect for sprawling over walls, rockeries, residential use and in containers. Foliage is aromatic when crushed and berries are decorative. Great for hot, dry positions.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Formal Garden, Groundcover, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Sooty Mould

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Cupressaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display