Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Juniperus chinensis Spartan

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Juniperus chinensis Spartan

JunchiSpa
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A12
A2, A9
B7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $65.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $71.61 inc GST
B7
Size: 40cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $105.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $115.50 inc GST
Botanical Name: Juniperus chinensis Spartan
Common Names: Chinese Juniper, Conifer,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees, Conifers Conical, Fastigiate, Upright

Description:
Very popular and handsome conifer with an upright growth habit and dense, emerald green foliage. Naturally fast growing into attractive densely branched columns, Spartans can be left to grow naturally without the need for pruning. Spartans are very versatile and respond well to pruning. Widely used throughout Australia for hedging and topiary work. Great for along swimming pools and driveways. Grows to approx 6m tall and up to 2m wide. Can also be known as Juniperus virginiana Spartan.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Great tolerances shown towards drought, heat, cold and salt. Water well until established. Feed annually before spring with a general purpose fertilizer. Prune as needed to desired shape, best time is in summer.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cupressaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display