Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Juncus usitatus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Juncus usitatus

Junusi
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 31
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.49 inc GST
Botanical Name: Juncus usitatus
Common Names: Tussock Rush, Common Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Prostrate, Tufting

Description:
Upright tufting perennial rush found naturally in the Eastern states of Australia. Cylindrical foliage that with yellow tassel shaped flower heads in Spring and summer. Naturally found in marshlands and waterways, this Rush is perfect for boggy gardens, dry creek beds and water features.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Borders / Shrubbery, ErosionControl, Habitat, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Juncaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display