Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Juncus pallidus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Juncus pallidus

Junpal
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 10cm
Available: 100
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.68 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.04 inc GST
Botanical Name: Juncus pallidus
Common Names: Great Soft Rush, Pale Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting, Upright Narrow

Description:
Clumping, tussock-forming rhizomatous perennial with upright stems to 2m. Useful in aquatic gardens, waterways and boggy lake edges. Great soil stabiliser and boggy lake edges. Great soil stabiliser and nutrient stripper in waterways.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Great for boggy and aquatic gardens or pots. Will require constant moisture if planted in garden settings. Deadheading isn't necessary but if foliage needs refreshing and plant looks untidy, cut back hard in the cooler months. New growth will reappear in Spring.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Juncaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display