Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Juncus krausii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Juncus krausii

Junkra
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 10cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.16 inc GST
Botanical Name: Juncus krausii
Common Names: Salt Marsh Rush, Sea Rush, Jointed Rush, Matting Rush, Dune Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Upright tufting perennial rush found naturally widespread across Australia. Cylindrical foliage with purplish-brown tassel shaped flower heads in Spring and summer. Naturally found in salt marshes and coastal areas, this Rush is perfect for coastal gardens and erosion control.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Tolerates most soil types. Refresh foliage every second year by trim back two thirds.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Juncaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Brown
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display