Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Juncus flavidus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Juncus flavidus

Junfla
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 36
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Juncus flavidus
Common Names: Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Dense, Tufting

Description:
Upright tufting perennial rush found naturally in the Eastern states of Australia. Cylindrical greyish-green foliage with yellow tassel shaped flower heads in Spring and Summer. Naturally found in marshlands and waterways, this Rush is perfect for boggy gardens, dry creek beds and water features.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, ErosionControl, Habitat, Mass Planting, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Tolerates most soil types. Foliage can be refreshed every second year by trimming back two thirds.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Juncaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display