Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Juncus effusus Spiralis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Juncus effusus Spiralis

JuneffSpi
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.90 inc GST
Botanical Name: Juncus effusus Spiralis
Common Names: Soft Rush, Common Rush, Corkscrew Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Irregular Shape, Tufting

Description:
Unique tufting clumping perennial rush with green twisted cylindrical foliage. Naturally found in marshlands and waterways, this Rush is perfect for boggy gardens, ponds and water features.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Indoor Plant, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a sunny position in a moist or wet soil. Liquid feed at half rate monthly during the warmer months.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Juncaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display