Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Juncus australis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Juncus australis

Junaus
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 38
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.49 inc GST
Botanical Name: Juncus australis
Common Names: Austral Rush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Dense, Tufting, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Upright tufting perennial rush found Australia wide. Cylindrical bluish-green foliage that with brown tassel shaped flower heads from Spring through to Autumn. Naturally found in marshlands and waterways, this Rush is perfect for boggy gardens, dry creek beds and water features.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, ErosionControl, Feature, Habitat, Mass Planting, Rain Gardens, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Tolerates most soil types. Refresh foliage every second year by trim back two thirds.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Juncaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Brown
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low, High
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display