Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Jasminum multipartitum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Jasminum multipartitum

Jasmul
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Jasminum multipartitum
Common Names: African Jasmine, Starry Jasmine,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Hedging / Screening, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Climbing / Twining

Description:
Evergreen twining vine with dark green, glossy foliage and large clusters of heavily fragrant white star-shaped flowers that open from red buds for most of the year. Great for quickly covering unsightly areas. Grows approx. 2m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Oleaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display