Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Jasminum mesnyi

Botanical Name: Jasminum mesnyi
Common Names: Primrose Jasmine, Chinese Jasmine,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Hedging / Screening, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Climbing / Twining, Dense, Spreading

Description:
Dark glossy blue-green leaved climber with open faced, semi-double, fragrant yellow flowers. It's twining habit allows it to be trained up trellis and structures giving good dense coverage. Great also for scrambling across the ground. Mass plant for impact. Plant spacing - 1 to 3 plants per metre.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Climber Or Creeper, Courtyard, Embankment, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Hedging / Screeningd, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Oleaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Jasminum mesnyi

Jasmes
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display