Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Jacaranda mimosifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Jacaranda mimosifolia

Jacmim
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C4
A1
C11, Specials, A1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 20cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.70 inc GST
A1
Size: 50cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $224.28 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $246.71 inc GST
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $110.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $121.28 inc GST
Botanical Name: Jacaranda mimosifolia
Common Names: Jacaranda, Blue Jacaranda, Black Poui,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Open Canopy, Upright

Description:
Stunning open-branched tree with soft green foliage that provides dappled shade before turning yellow in Winter before before leaf-fall. Iconic summer flowers are considered purple or blue and completely cover the canopy. Grows to 10m tall and 10m wide. A great choice as a deciduous feature tree or street tree in tropical climates. Jacaranda mimosifolia is regarded as an environmental weed in New South Wales and Queensland.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Bignoniaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display