Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Iris unguicularis

Botanical Name: Iris unguicularis
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
An evergreen clump forming rhizomatous perennial with upright, dark-green sword-like leaves. Large lilac purple iris flowers appear from Winter through to Spring on tall stems. Mass plant for a showy display, use dotted throughout borders or as a low, informal hedge. A must have for cottage gardens. Also available in white.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Iridaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Iris unguicularis

Iriung
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.15 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display