Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Iris hexagonae

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Iris hexagonae

Irihex
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.38 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Iris hexagonae
Common Names: Louisiana Iris,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Upright

Description:
An evergreen clump forming rhizomatous perennial with upright, green sword-like leaves. Purple iris flowers appear from late Spring and throughout Summer on tall stems. Mass plant for a showy display or use along the edge of a pond. A must have for cottage and japanese themed water gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Mass Planting, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a full sun position protected from strong winds and a medium to wet soil. Can be fed with a low nitrogen fertiliser in Autumn and Spring. Cut off any spent flowers or old foliage in Autumn to keep looking tidy. Do not place mulch to close to the base of plant as this can cause rotting.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Iridaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display