Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Iris germanica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Iris germanica

Iriger
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Iris germanica
Common Names: Bearded Iris,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
An evergreen clump forming rhizomatous perennial with upright, green sword-like leaves. White, yellow, blue and purple iris flowers appear Spring and throughout Summer on tall stems. Mass plant for a showy display, use dotted throughout borders or as a low, informal hedge. A must have for cottage gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Iridaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Assorted
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display