Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Iris ensata

Botanical Name: Iris ensata
Common Names: Japanese Iris,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Water Plants Clumping, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
An evergreen clump forming rhizomatous perennial with upright, green sword-like leaves. White, blue, pink and purple iris flowers appear from Spring and throughout Summer on tall stems. Mass plant for a showy display or use along the edge of a pond. A must have for cottage and japanese themed water gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Iridaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Iris ensata

Iriens
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.74 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display